Return to Headlines

SMS Cross Country Winners!

Greetings SMS community, your 2018 Cross Country Team’s accomplishments this season should make you feel proud once again!  The start of the season coincided with the start of school so the children had no time to waste getting physically and mentally prepared for the season ahead of them.  As you would expect from any of the SMS children, the children on the XC team stepped up to the challenge and put their best effort forward.  Overall the children competed in 5 regular season XC meets as part of the North Jersey Catholic Track League and finished the season with a League Championship meet on November 4th.

Most notably, after 4 regular season meets, twelve of the children were also invited to participate in the New Jersey Middle School Cross Country Championships.  This is a state meet that took place on October 20th and brought together both public and private schools from across the state to compete at Montgomery Upper Middle School.  All of the runners were challenged to run a 3K course, the longest of their season to that point.  Evangeline B participated in the Girls’ grade 5-6 Rising Stars race and finished 15th overall with a time of 15:11.97.  Nicholas W participated in the Boys’ grade 3-4 Rising Stars race and finished 4th overall with a time of 12:11.96.  The SMS team for the Girls’ Championship Middle School race consisted of Alexandra H (20th), Kayla F (58th), Julia P, Liana D (70th), and Gabriel L (96th).  The Boys’ SMS Championship team consisted of Ramon A (63rd), Christopher D (114th), Liam H (121st), Lukas K (127th), and Trevor L (134th).  Alexandra H was the veteran of the group as she had competed and represented SMS in this race the year prior, but for the rest of the team it was their first experience running in such a large event for SMS and they were amazing!

The season did not finish with that state meet though!  On October 28th the entire team geared up for the 5th regular season meet at Greystone Park in Morris Plains.  Due to inclement weather this meet was a reschedule from the day prior, the day was chilly and our 8th graders were at Confirmation practice. I n classic SMS fashion all of the children raced magnificently.

First, the large 3rd and 4th grade girls’ team set the bar high with 5 individual medals.  The team consisted of Alexandra H (4th), Amelia P, (8th), Cara L (10th), Lilly M (11th), Emilia W (14th), Skyler L (16th), Madelyn W (19th), Zoe B (23rd), Juliet A (24th), Jacqueline T (28th), and Nneoma N (30th).

The 3rd and 4th grade boys’ team was slightly smaller and were represented by Nicholas W (1st) with an impressive lead and finish of just over a half minute ahead of second place.

After a little pep talk by the coach, the 5th and 6th grade girls made their presence known with a 7th place finish by Evangeline B, followed by Bianca E (17th), Angela W (21st), and Chiamaka N (25th).

Matese Montas stepped up as our sole runner for the 5th and 6th grade boys’ race and made our school proud with his effort and finish at 19th.

Then, with no time to spare, and not knowing the course, all of a sudden from the parking lot come two of our 8th graders racing from Confirmation practice to be with their team!

The girls’ 7th and 8th grade race with Alexandra H, who jumped from the car straight onto the starting line (1st), Julia P (7th), and Liana D (14th) was very exciting to say the least as all three medaled.

Last, but certainly not least, the 7th and 8th grade boys’ team with Ramon A (6th), Liam H (14th), and Trevor L (24th) stepped up to the line and finished very strong to help the team clinch a 3rd place overall school trophy!

Our final meet of the season was the League Championship meet, which started early on a Sunday morning.  Although our athletes could not attend the Blessing of the Athletes at mass that morning the spirit of our community was in the air.  The SMS Cross Country team had 25 participants in four races, which yielded 4 medals, with 3 being top 4 finishers!

Congratulations to medalists:  Alexandra H 1st place & Julia P 11th place Varsity Girls; Nicholas W 1st place JV Boys; and, Ramon A 4rd place Varsity Boys.  All of the children stepped up to represent SMS, and upon the last runner crossing the line the parents and friends in attendance could not be more proud of the children’s effort they put forth.  In a final celebration for a great season the team will hold an end of the season party on November 16th and officially present two trophies to the school.

If any SMS children grades 3-8 are interested in participating in cross country or track and field there will be a preliminary registration for track and field during January-February to prepare the children for the 2019 Track & Field season.  Please be on the look out for this information.

 

XC Competition       XC Competition      XC Competition      XC Competition   

   XC Competition      XC Competition      XC Competition      XC Competition    

  XC Competition      XC Competition    

 

XC Competition         

   XC Competition