Student Achievements

  • Has your child earned an award, performed at a concert, published a story, participated in a community event, won a sports award?  We want to give them the recognition they deserve.  Please forward their information to smsweb@stmatthiasnj.org  No last names will be posted.

     

     

    SMS Biddy Cheer Team

    Cheerleading Champions

    At a recent ICS Cheer Competition at Immaculata High School, the SMS Biddy Cheer Team competed and took 2nd Place in their Division.  The girls were awesome, and they certainly finished the season loud and strong.  Congratulations to the remarkable SMS Biddies and their superb coaches!!
     
     

    **************************** 

     

     

                                             CYM Champions      CYM Champions

    Basketball Champions

    Congratulations to the St. Matthias 7th grade boys for winning the CYM 7th Grade White Division championship basketball game on Saturday, and coming back Sunday to win the CYM 7th Grade Overall League championship game (vs the Green Division champ)!  Go Mustangs!!

     

    **************************** 

     

     

    Free Throw Shooting Winners

    Knights of Columbus "Free Throw Shooting" Winners

    This past weekend, several students from St. Matthias School participated in the Knights of Columbus Free Throw Shooting contest.  This was the second round of the contest. They all did very well and will be advancing to the Regionals at the end of March.  The students who will be advancing are:  Logan S, Katie S, Hailey H, Vanessa A, Natalie M, and James N.  Congratulations and good luck as you advance to the Regionals!

     

    **************************** 

     

    Music Achievement

    Congratulations to 7th grader Tehya L on her outstanding Central Jersey Music Educators Association (CJMEA) audition.  She got third chair for cello in the chamber orchestra and will be auditioning again for All-State in a few weeks.  Congratulations, Tehya and best wishes on your next audition!

     

    **************************** 

     

    Sports Achievement

    Fourth grader, Nick W qualified for USATF Track and Field Indoor Nationals this past weekend.  He was also awarded MVP Franklin Township Pop Warner Mighty Mite division for the Most completed Passes/Touchdowns in Central Jersey history for his age/division. Congratulations on your achievement!

     

    **************************** 

     

    Football Award

    Fourth grader, William H and his team, the Hillsborough Dukes JR Pee Wee Pop Warner team were JVC Conference Champs with a record of 7-1.  That is some record, congratulations, William to you and your teammates!

     

    **************************** 

     

    Swimming Medals      

    Swimming Medals

    Seventh grader Jon M and his RWJ New Brunswick Tiger Sharks Swim Teammates competed in the F&W Championship Swim Meet in Hackensack, NJ.  In the 11-12 year old bracket, he won a Silver medal in the 200 meter individual medley, a Bronze medal in the 50 meter breaststroke and another Bronze medal in the 200 meter in the freestyle relay.

    The next day in the F&W All-Star Meet, Jon finished with a Bronze medal in the 11-12 bracket of the 200 meter individual medley.  Congratulations, Jon, we are so proud of you!

     

    **************************** 

     

    Wrestling Champion

    Sixth grader, Zach B achieved “All-American” status recently at the ACWA National Wrestling Duals in Wildwood, NJ.  Sixty-four elementary teams from around the country competed in this three-day event.  Zach went 9-1 with his team finishing in 12th place overall.  That’s fantastic, Zach.  Congratulations!

     

    **************************** 

     

    Black Belt Award

    Seventh grader, Emily C completed a 3.5 hour test to achieve her Black Belt in Taekwondo.  She has been studying the art for 5 years, and the test involved form knowledge, conditioning, board breaking, self-defense and sparring.  She tested incredibly and was awarded her Black Belt at a ceremony at her Taekwondo School, Kickside Martial Arts in Hillsborough.  Congratulations, Emily!

     

    ****************************

     

     Nutcracker

    "Nutcracker" Stars

    Recently, during the month of December, for the third consecutive year, Zacari M in 2B and Shannon G in 1B performed in The Dance Connection’s "Nutcracker".  Both played multiple new and exciting roles in the show this year.  This fully narrated and abridged "Nutcracker" is danced entirely by children and teens.  The "Nutcracker" cast preformed at Brooks Arts Center in Bound Brook, Hillsborough High School and Kelsey Theatre in West Windsor.  Congratulations to these talented students!

     

    **************************** 

     

    Girl Scout Silver Awards

    Eighth grade girls Megan H and Molly H of troop 60607 have earned the Girl Scout Silver Award.  It is the highest award that a Cadette Girl Scout can earn.  They each spent more than 50 hours over 9 months educating people about art therapy and children’s mental health and then planning and carrying out art supply drives.  They were able to assemble 93 art therapy bags to donate to the children at the Rutgers Child Therapeutic Day School as well as for children in Foster and Adult Family Services.  Great job, girls!

     

    **************************** 

     

    High School Scholarship

    Student Council Vice President, Gia P has been awarded a scholarship to Mount St. Mary Academy High School.  We are so proud of you, Gia.  Congratulations Gia, we are so proud of you! 

     

    **************************** 

     

    Academic Scholarship Award

    Eighth grader, Timothy N has been awarded an Academic scholarship to St. Joseph’s High School.  He has earned this scholarship based on his exceptional academic record and his outstanding performance on the St. Joseph’s High School entrance examination.  Congratulations, Timothy, we are so proud of you!

     

    ****************************

     

    NYLF

    National Youth Leadership Forum Nominations

    Third grader, Vivien S and Fifth grader, Toby M have been nominated to participate in the "National Youth Leadership Forum (NYLF):  Pathways to STEM", an Envision Program.  This program will run for a week this summer at The College of New Jersey, St. John's University and Villanova University.  Both Vivien and Toby were selected because they already demonstrate exceptional maturity, scholastic merit, and leadership potential even at their age.  Congratulations, to both Vivien & Toby!  We are proud of the both you!

     

    ****************************

     

    SMS Track Team A Winner

    The St. Matthias School Track team competed in the Kids for Kids Track Meet which raised $1,300 for the Scholarship Fund for Inner City Children.  Thanks to all that participated and donated!

     

    ****************************

     

    Barvinok Ukrainian Youth Dance Ensemble 

    Matthew T., who has been studying Ukrainian dance since he was four years old, performed on Friday, April 13th with the Barvinok Ukrainian Youth Dance Ensemble at the Woodbridge Middle School Theater.  He is quite accomplished and we congratulate him. 

     

    ****************************

     

    2018 Golden Key Music Winner

    Amanda C. in 8A is a member of a seven flute ensemble from the Bravura Youth Orchestra.  We congratulate the ensemble on winning an award in the 2018 Golden Key Music competition.  They will be performing a flute ensemble at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall, NYC in June, 2018.  She has been a member of the wind ensemble for Bravura for two years.  She is the only student from a Catholic School, either elementary or high school, in the ensemble.  Congratulations, Amanda!

     

    ****************************

     

    Growing a Garden of Readers Sports Night

    Congratulations to our SMS cheerleaders for their contributions to the "Growing a Garden of Readers Sports Night" held at MacAfee Road School.  They worked tirelessly with MacAfee students teaching them team work through cheerleading.  The coordinators of the event remarked that "the cheerleaders had an amazing spirit and the students truly embodied the love of Christ through their work for the community of Franklin Township youth."

    Alexandria B., Brianna B., Morgan L., Emily N., Feyintoluwa O., Giavanna P., Katherine T.